William C. Strubbe

NAME
William Coleman Strubbe
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
378074
UNIT
VMSB-143
Turret Gunner
HOME OF RECORD
222 Oak Street
Cincinnati, OH
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. John A. Strubbe
DATE OF BIRTH
April 20, 1925
at Cincinnati, OH
ENTERED SERVICE
May 1, 1942
at Cincinnati, OH
DATE OF LOSS
May 6, 1943
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
New Georgia, Munda
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC William C. Strubbe was a Marine aviator assigned to VMSB-143, a torpedo bomber squadron operating out of Henderson Field, Guadalcanal.

On 6 May 1943, Strubbe flew as the turret gunner in TBF-1 Avenger Bureau Number 06227 in a squadron strike on Munda Airfield, New Georgia. Immediately after releasing a bomb over the target, the Avenger was hit by anti-aircraft fire. The left wing disintegrated, and the plane slammed into the ground beside the runway, exploding and burning on impact.

“Circumstances surrounding the accident makes it impossible for pilot and crew to have survived the crash,” noted a casualty report. Strubbe, 1Lt. William C. Spradling, and PFC Frederick J. Beck were reported as killed in action.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Air Medal, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.