William L. Sanders

NAME
William Lamar Sanders
NICKNAME
MCSN
288719
HOME OF RECORD
105 13th Avenue East, Cordele, GA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. George L. Sanders
DATE OF BIRTH
December 26, 1921
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
July 19, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
August 9, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Savo Island
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA/Declared Dead
August 10 1943
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Quincy
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Sanders’ cruiser, USS Quincy (CA-39), was on patrol off Savo Island in the early morning hours of 9 August, 1942. A Japanese fleet surprised the Americans, and between 0155 and 0215, the Quincy was struck by dozens of large caliber shells. Aflame and out of control, she sank at 0238
Sanders was not seen again after the Quincy went down. Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 10 August 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Macon Memorial Park, Macon, GA
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:
Coming soon.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s