NAME
Albert Willam Tweedy, Jr.
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-7145
HOME OF RECORD
768 Main Street, Hingham, MA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Albert W. Tweedy, Sr.
DATE OF BIRTH
March 22, 1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
June 12, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
June 4, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
UNIT
VMSB-241
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 4 June 1942, Second Lieutenant Tweedy flew a Douglas Dauntless (SBD-2 #2103) in an attack on a Japanese carrier strike force in the battle of Midway. He and his gunner, Sgt. Elza L. Raymond, were reported shot down in their dive on the carrier Hiryū. Neither Marine escaped their falling aircraft.
Lieutenant Tweedy’s remains were never found, and he was declared dead on 5 June 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Navy Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
High Street Cemetery, Hingham, MA
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific
Namesake of USS Tweedy (DE-532)

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Excerpt from the war diary of VMSB-241, June 4 1942. 

Photo Gallery:

Lieutenant Ward with the pilots of VMSB-241 on Midway in May, 1942.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s