Alexander Thomson

NAME
Alexander Thomson
NICKNAME
MCSN
262025
HOME OF RECORD
41 National Avenue, New Bern, NC
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Alexander Thomson
DATE OF BIRTH
August 4, 1917
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
November 5, 1937
DATE OF LOSS*
October 14, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Santa Isabel Island (?)
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA (Declared Dead)
19 February 1945
UNIT
VMF-121
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Master Technical Sergeant Alexander Thomson, a fighter pilot assigned to VMF-121, arrived at Guadalcanal on 6 October 1942. He flew combat missions out of Henderson Field for just over one week.

Thomson failed to return to the field after one such mission – either an evening strike on a Japanese convoy, or a routine morning patrol. He was declared missing in action as of 14 October 1942; no further trace of him or his aircraft (F4F-4 Bureau Number 5088) was found, and he was declared dead on 19 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Master Technical Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

* MTSGT Thomson’s date of disappearance is generally accepted to be 14 October 1942. Historians John Lundgren and Thomas Doll claim that Thomson vanished while escorting a flight of bombers to attack Japanese transports off Santa Isabel Island; Doll further claims that it was the second of two flights, and that mechanical trouble was blamed rather than enemy action. (See Doll, Marine Fighting Squadron 121.) Squadron muster rolls corroborate this date.

However, the War Diary of MAG-23 (the parent organization of Thomson’s VMF-121) states instead that he was lost on a morning patrol the following day, 15 October 1942. Reasons for this discrepancy are not known; the War Diary has other errors in date and identification that might merit discounting this information. However, the squadron that carried out the second attack – VS-3 – kept a very detailed account of their missions, including pilots from other squadrons who participated. VS-3 makes no mention of any fighter escort on the second strike, a detail corroborated by MAG-23.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.