Alvin A. Tarant

NAME
Alvin Abraham Tarant
NICKNAME
MCSN
268945
HOME OF RECORD
6825 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Joseph & Sonia Tarant
DATE OF BIRTH
November 5, 1916
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
November 7, 1938
DATE OF LOSS
November 1, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Matanikau Offensive
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
C/1/5th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 1 November 1942, the First Battalion 5th Marines crossed the Matanikau River and attacked Japanese positions in the vicinity of Point Cruz. Company C ran into a strongpoint in a ravine and was stopped cold, and repeated attempts only drove up the casualty rate. By nightfall, 27 Marines of C/1/5 were dead or mortally wounded – one of the highest fatality rates any Marine company suffered in a single action on Guadalcanal. Corporal Alvin Tarant was among those killed at the strongpoint.

The following day, thirty Marines from 1/5 were buried in the field at a site 400 yards west of Point Cruz and 600 yards from the beach. Only seven were recovered after the battle; the remainder, including Corporal Tarant, were classed as non-recoverable.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
“about 400 yards West of Point Cruz, about 600 yards inland from the sea.”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

“Saw Ausili die. Louis Kovacs was dead but still warm, Harland Swart, Carlson, Potocki, Doucette, Waterstraw… everyone was dead… shot to hell and back. It was the saddest and most awful sight I’ve ever seen in my life. I saw Jack Holland, leader 2nd Platoon, shot in the shoulder. Henry Loughman was shot in the groin and died… I found Crosby’s body… Poor fellow, he never knew what hit him.”
– Lieutenant Maurice Raphael, B/1/5, diary entry. Congressional Record: Proceedings and Debates of the 124th Congress, October 14 1978.

Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s