Charles R. Taylor

taylor_cr NAME
Charles Robert Taylor
NICKNAME
Bob
SERVICE NUMBER
284217
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Oklahoma
HOME OF RECORD
Carnegie, OK
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. William F. Taylor
DATE OF BIRTH
November 16, 1918
at Viola, KS
ENTERED SERVICE
May 8, 1940
at Oklahoma City, OK
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Charles R. Taylor was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the battleship USS Oklahoma. He was aboard on 7 December 1941 when his ship was bombed and sunk by Japanese aircraft at the battle of Pearl Harbor.

To this day, Taylor’s remains have never been recovered or identified.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Carnegie Cemetery, Carnegie, OK
USS Oklahoma Memorial
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.