George A. Toms

NAME
George Albert Toms
NICKNAME
Gat
SERVICE NUMBER
315481
UNIT
VMSB-241
HOME OF RECORD
Happy Creek Farm, St. David, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Frederick & Kezia Toms
DATE OF BIRTH
January 3, 1923
ENTERED SERVICE
June 27, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
June 5, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared dead June 6, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC George Albert Toms was a radioman/gunner assigned to Marine Scout Bombing Squadron (VMSB) 241. He participated in the battle of Midway, where his antiquated Vought Vindicator (SB2U-3  #2088), piloted by 2Lt. George Lumpkin, was one of the few to survive a strike against the Japanese fleet.

Toms flew in “Squadron #2” again the following day, with Captain Richard E. Fleming at the controls. During a glide-bombing attack on the heavy cruiser Mikuma, the aircraft burst into flames and crashed shortly after releasing its bomb.

Neither Toms nor Fleming were ever seen again. Both aviators were declared dead on 6 June 1943.
PFC Toms’ remains were never found, and he was declared dead on 6 June 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.