George A. Treptow

NAME
George Arthur Treptow
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-9927
HOME OF RECORD
1616 West 107th Street, Chicago, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. George R. Treptow
DATE OF BIRTH
June 23, 1920
ENTERED SERVICE
January 30, 1941 (USN Avn. Cadet)
March 26, 1942 (USMC Commission)
DATE OF LOSS
October 2, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
19 February 1945
UNIT
VMF-121
STAD with VMF-224
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Second Lieutenant George Treptow was a Marine fighter pilot. Although officially a member of VMF-121, he volunteered to fight with VMF-224, part of the “Cactus Air Force” based on Guadalcanal.

On 2 October 1942, Treptow joined his adopted squadron in a scramble to intercept a large flight of Japanese fighters bearing down on Henderson Field. In the ensuing action, his plane (F4F-4 Bureau Number 02112) fell from the sky and crashed into the jungle. Although it reportedly landed within Marine lines – and may have been found by a patrol later that afternoon – Lieutenant Treptow’s remains could not be recovered from the wreckage.

Treptow was officially deemed missing in action, and carried in such status until an official declaration of death on 19 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
Posthumous promotion to Captain.
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Bethania Cemetery, Justice, IL
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

MissingMarines Article: “On An Intercept.”


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

Thanks to Katie Wahrhaftig and Bill Treptow for providing personal photos and documents for this article.

4 Replies to “George A. Treptow”

  1. George was my grandfather’s cousin and I can’t thank you enough for researching and publishing this page!
    I’m currently doing research on him and was wondering what War Diary, MAG-23 Forward Echelon that you have listed as a source is? Any help would be appreciated.
    Thanks again!

    1. Hi Andrew – I’m glad you found the page!

      To answer your question: Marine Air Group (MAG) 23 was the parent organization of Marine Fighting Squardon (VMF) 223 and 224, with whom Lt. Treptow was flying when his plane crashed. Most units kept daily records of their activities, which were compiled into detailed, official catalogues called War Diaries. If VMF-224 kept one I haven’t seen it, but luckily the scribe for the Air Group did a thorough job, and mentioned Lt. Treptow’s arrival and flight dates.
      You can find this particular diary at http://www.fold3.com. It may require a password to get in; if you don’t want to subscribe there may be a way to get a preview or trial subscription to get the information you need. Since his time in the unit was so short, Lt. Treptow only turns up on a few pages.
      Hope this helps, and good luck with your research – if you have any other questions, please email me at missingmarines@gmail.com

      Cheers,
      Geoffrey

  2. Wow. Right now, I’m sitting with my grandfather, Bill Treptow, who saw this article for the first time today. His brother was George. His family spent countless hours wondering what became of him because George was declared Missing in Action. There are so many questions he’d like to ask. Is it possible to speak sometime? How was his family uninformed all these years?

    1. Hi Katie – I’d be glad to try and answer some questions for you and for your grandfather. Will send you an email separately.

      Cheers,
      Geoffrey

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.