George W. Thompson

NAME
George William Thompson
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
316287
UNIT
Company L
Third Battalion
8th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Route 1
Mount Olivet
Kentucky
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. George H. Thompson
DATE OF BIRTH
June 16, 1919
ENTERED SERVICE
August 15, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 20, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC George W. Thompson served with Company L, 8th Marines, during the Guadalcanal campaign.

Between 18-20 November 1942, the 8th Marines took up positions and prepared to participate in a renewed westward attack along the north coast of Guadalcanal. For the regiment’s Third Battalion, this meant occupying a grassy ridge just east of the Matanikau River and sending out daily combat patrols into Japanese territory.

This “aggressive patrolling” cost the life of PFC George W. Thompson, who was killed in action at 1330 hours on 20 November 1942. His body could not be recovered from the field.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Excerpt from the muster roll of L/3/8, November 1942.

Photo Gallery:

George Thompson on a date, shortly before shipping overseas. Photo ran in the Lexington Courier-Journal, 10 May 1942.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.