Harold C. Thomure

NAME
Harold Cyril Thomure
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
294979
HOME OF RECORD
17 Mill Street, Bonne Terre, MO
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Augustus Thomure
DATE OF BIRTH
November 16, 1915
ENTERED SERVICE
September 13, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
September 15, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Camp Cabanatuan
CASUALTY TYPE
Died as POW
UNIT
K/3/4th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Harold Thomure was captured in the fall of Corregidor on 6 May 1942 and held as a prisoner of war at Cabanatuan Camp #1, Luzon Province.

A few months into his captivity, Thomure contracted dysentery. The disease took his life at 0330 hours on 15 September 1942. Later that day, he was buried in a mass grave at Cabanatuan along with twelve other victims of the camp’s execrable conditions.

In 1946, Grave 426 was exhumed and the remains of the thirteen men were taken to Manila for examination. Nine of them were eventually identified and returned to their families. The remaining four – including Corporal Thomure – could not be identified, and were buried in the Manila American Cemetery as unknowns.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Prisoner of War Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in Grave 426, Cabanatuan cemetery.
Probably interred as an unknown in Manila American Cemetery.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.