NAME
Homer D. C. Triplitt
NICKNAME
MCSN
263023
HOME OF RECORD
Heflin, AL
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Solomon D. K. Triplitt
DATE OF BIRTH
~1913
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
December 28, 1937
DATE OF LOSS
May 6, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Corregidor
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
D/1/4th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Triplitt participated in the defense of Corregidor. On the night of 5 May 1942, Japanese forces landed on the island and overwhelmed the Marine garrison, which surrendered at 1200 hoursĀ the following day.
Triplitt was determined to have been killed in action onĀ 6 May 1942.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:
Coming soon.


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s