NAME
Johnnie Wesley Teal
NICKNAME
MCSN
275590
HOME OF RECORD
Abbeville, AL
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Ruby Teal
DATE OF BIRTH
October 16, 1916
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
October 13, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
May 6, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Corregidor
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
I/3/4th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Teal participated in the defense of Corregidor. On the night of 5 May 1942, Japanese forces landed on the island and overwhelmed the Marine garrison, which surrendered at 1200 hours the following day.
Teal was determined to have been killed in action on 6 May 1942.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

The Dothan Eagle, 7 July 1943.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s