Leslie E. Thompson, Jr.

NAME
Leslie Earl Thompson, Jr.
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
272074
UNIT
Company F
Second Battalion
2nd Marines
HOME OF RECORD
107 South Pecos Street
Midland
Texas
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. L. E. Thompson
DATE OF BIRTH
December 24, 1920
ENTERED SERVICE
May 18, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
December 27, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Leslie E. Thompson, Jr., served as an NCO with Company F, 2nd Marines, during the battle of Guadalcanal. 

On 27 December 1942, 2/2nd Marines sent out a trio of platoon-sized combat patrols to scout Japanese positions along the north coast of Guadalcanal. First contact was made within fifteen minutes, and a “desultory” firefight escalated into a “very sharp skirmish” by the early afternoon. When orders came to withdraw, however, many of the Marine dead were left behind.

Corporal Thompson was killed during this operation. Although his buddies managed to retrieve his identification tags, they could not move his body, and Thompson was left in the field.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.