Richard I. Trujillo

ega-xz_nophoto NAME
Richard Ignacio Trujillo
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
282168
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Nevada
HOME OF RECORD
409 South Street
Billings, MT
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Adela Trujillo
DATE OF BIRTH
July 30, 1919
at Fowler, CO
ENTERED SERVICE
January 27, 1940
at Los Angeles, Ca
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Richard I. Trujillo was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the battleship USS Nevada. He was aboard on 7 December 1941 when his ship was bombed by Japanese aircraft at the battle of Pearl Harbor.

Trujillo was reported as missing following the attack; no trace of him was ever found. He is acknowledged as the first Hispanic Marine casualty of World War II.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.