Robert L. Tegart

NAME
Robert Leland Tegart
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-13606
UNIT
VMF-441
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
638 Santa Anita Avenue, Burbank, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Irma L. Tegart
DATE OF BIRTH
1921
ENTERED SERVICE
November 29, 1938
DATE OF LOSS
March 4, 1943
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Samoa / Tutuila
CASUALTY TYPE
Non-Battle Death
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Second Lieutenant Robert L. Tegart was a Marine fighter pilot assigned to VMF-441. His unit was stationed in Samoa for an extensive training period before deploying to combat.

On 4 March 1943, Lieutenant Tegart was piloting a Wildcat (F4F-4 12021) on a routine training hop. At 1415 hours, he lost control of his aircraft and crashed into the sea off the coast of Tutuila. Searches for his body were fruitless, and Tegart was declared non-recoverable. He was the squadron’s first fatality of the war.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.