Frank Villareal, Jr.

NAME
Frank Villareal, Jr.
NICKNAME
MCSN
329257
HOME OF RECORD
5327 Avenue Q, Galveston, TX
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Kate Welschrans
DATE OF BIRTH
December 11, 1923
ENTERED SERVICE
November 28, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 23, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
C/1/8th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 22 November 1942, units of the Army’s Americal Division and the 8th Marine Regiment began a series of frontal attacks on a string of hills along the north coast of Guadalcanal. After 48 hours the operation was called off. Nearly 40 members of the 8th Marines lost their lives in the futile assault.*

At 0630 on 23 November, Companies A and C of the 8th Marines passed through Army lines to take over the assault and “immediately came under heavy fire from enemy snipers and machine guns.” Private Frank Villareal, Jr. of C/1/8 was one of the Marines to lose his life in this attack; he was reportedly buried in the field, but his grave site was later lost.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

* Note: Official sources and several histories report that the 8th Marines suffered nine fatal casualties. However, this number only accounts for those Marines who were buried in the island cemetery. It excludes fully 29 men who were reported missing in action or buried in the field.

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.