Arthur T. Webb

NAME
Arthur Thomas Webb
NICKNAME
MCSN
293934
HOME OF RECORD
209 Powell Street Southeast, Atlanta, GA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Torance William Webb
DATE OF BIRTH
~1923
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
September 4, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
September 26, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Second Matanikau
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
F/2/5th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 26 September 1942, the Second Battalion, 5th Marines attempted to cross Guadalcanal’s Matanikau River as part of an offensive aimed at Japanese forces west of the Marine perimeter. Company F managed to cross the sandbar at the river’s mouth, but were stopped by heavy fire from the opposite bank and withdrew with heavy casualties.

PFC Arthur Webb was killed during the day’s action. His remains were buried in on the beach near the village of Matanikau; subsequent fighting in the months that followed may have destroyed all traces of his grave.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Remains interred on the beach in front of Matanikau Village, Guadalcanal, B. S. I.”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

Articles and Records:

Excerpt from the muster roll of F/2/5th Marines, September 1942.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s