Ben B. Wisner

NAME
Ben Bruin Wisner
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-15666
UNIT
VMF-122
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
New Bern, NC
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Fannie M. Wisner
DATE OF BIRTH
November 19, 1915
ENTERED SERVICE
February 18, 1935 (enlisted)
November 9, 1942
(commissioned)
DATE OF LOSS
December 23, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
New Georgia / Munda
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead December 24, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Ben Wisner was a Marine Corps fighter pilot. He rose through the enlisted ranks for years before accepting an appointment to Marine Gunner in November 1942; on 16 December, he joined VMF-122, part of the Cactus Air Force operating out of Guadalcanal.

On 23 December 1942, Wisner took part in a strike against the Japanese airfield at Munda Point, New Georgia. “Overwhelming numbers of enemy fighters” attacked Wisner’s flight, and individual dogfights took place across the sky. An American airman saw one Wildcat shoot down a Japanese Zero, only to be shot down in turn.

When VMF-1s  landed and counted noses, F4F-4 Bureau Number 03541 – piloted by Wisner – was found to be missing. It was believed that he was the pilot shot down over Munda. Nothing further was ever heard from Wisner, and he was declared dead on 24 December 1942.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Marine Gunner
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Mount Olive Cemetery, Ashley County, AR
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Muster roll of VMF-122, December 1942.

Photo Gallery:

Ben Wisner through the years. Photos uploaded to FindAGrave memorial by user Lynn.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.