Charles E. Wallace

ACCOUNTED FOR

wallace_ce

NAME
Charles Eugene Wallace
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
510401
UNIT
Company A
First Battalion
6th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
13199 Wyoming Avenue
Detroit, MI
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Wilma F. Wallace
DATE OF BIRTH
May 15, 1924
at Detroit, MI
ENTERED SERVICE
December 9, 1942
at Detroit, MI
DATE OF LOSS
November 22, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Charles E. Wallace served with Company A, 6th Marines during the battle of Tarawa. He was shot and killed on the night of 22 November 1943, as his company fought off a banzai charge. Wallace was buried near where he fell, in a trench alongside some thirty other Marines.

The “Row D” burial site was located by History Flight in early 2019, and PFC Wallace was accounted for on 18 September 2019.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
(pending)
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial
Final burial pending

MissingMarines is awaiting further information about this case. This article will be updated.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.