Charles R. Whitaker

NAME
Charles Ray Whitaker
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
416399
UNIT
VMSB-244
Radioman / Gunner
HOME OF RECORD
529 East D Avenue
Glendale, AZ
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Bertha Whitaker
DATE OF BIRTH
August 4, 1922
at Roswell, NM
ENTERED SERVICE
July 27, 1942
at Phoenix, AZ
DATE OF LOSS
May 15, 1943
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
Non-battle death

CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Charles R. Whitaker was an aviation radioman and gunner assigned to VMSB-244, a Marine dive-bomber squadron stationed at Midway Island.

On 4 April 1943, Whitaker was on a routine flightwhen his aircraft (SBD-4 BuNo 06934) failed to recover from a dive and “fell straight into the water; pilot, 1st Lt. James E. Davis, Jr., and [Whitaker] killed instantly.” The cause of the accident was unclear, and neither man’s body could be recovered.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.