Dalton W. Whittington

NAME
Dalton William Whittington
NICKNAME
Billy
MCSN
331648
HOME OF RECORD
3725 34th Street, Port Arthur, TX
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Jessie Whittington
DATE OF BIRTH
January 11, 1925
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
December 11, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 3, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Matanikau Offensive
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
A/1/2 Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
At 0630 on 3 November 1942, the First Battalion, 2nd Marines began advancing west from the Point Cruz area, aiming for an area designated as the O3 Line. Shortly after noon, when about 300 yards short of the objective, they ran into a hornet’s nest of machine gun and mortar fire, and suffered 74 casualties before withdrawing to defensive positions.

Private Dalton “Billy” Whittington was killed by shrapnel during this engagement. His body was left on the field, “presumably buried… at place of death.” The exact location was not recorded, and his remains were never found.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Not recovered, presumably buried in the field at place of death.”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s