Edward A. Wilds

NAME
Edward Arthur Wilds
NICKNAME
MCSN
328764
HOME OF RECORD
3818 Columbia Street, Des Moines, IA
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Charlene Wilds
DATE OF BIRTH
September 7, 1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
December 11, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 10, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
D/1/2nd Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
At 0600 on 10 November 1942, the First Battalion, 2nd Marines began advancing west from the positions they held around Point Cruz. At the crest of a grassy ridge, the assault companies came under intense enemy fire that stalled, then thwarted the advance.

Company D of the 2nd Marines was several hundred yards from the main engagement, but still found themselves under mortar and machine gun fire. One shell landed near PFC Edward A. Wilds; shrapnel wounds ended his life. Battle conditions prevented the recovery of Wilds’ remains.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Presumably buried in the field at place of death… in vicinity of 400 yds west and 1200 yds inland fr beach of position 03, Map 104.”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Coming soon.


Photo Gallery:

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.