Egbert V. Wagner

NAME
Egbert Vernon Wagner
NICKNAME
Chiz
SERVICE NUMBER
O-9476
UNIT
VMF-112
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
Treynor, IA
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Rev. Robert &  Florence Wagner
DATE OF BIRTH
September 27, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
May 28, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
January 26, 1943
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Lieutenant Egbert V. Wagner was a veteran Marine fighter pilot who served with VMF-112 during the campaigns for Guadalcanal and the Solomon Islands.

On 26 January 1943, during a routine patrol over Guadalcanal, Lieutenants Wagner and Thomas H. Hughes were involved in a mid-air collision. Both pilots jumped as their aircraft spun out of control. Hughes parachuted safely, but Wagner’s parachute failed to open and he fell to his death in Iron Bottom Sound.

A crash boat searched vainly for Wagner’s body, but only recovered his life belt. No trace of his remains could be found.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Air Medal (2), Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
First Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
St. Paul Lutheran Cemetery, Treynor, IA
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.