I. J. Williams

NAME
I. J. Williams
service name
NICKNAME
Isaac J. Williams
birth name
SERVICE NUMBER
O-9435
UNIT
VMSB-234
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
403 Page Street, Eastman, GA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Mollie H. Williams
DATE OF BIRTH
December 2, 1920
ENTERED SERVICE
May 8, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
February 1, 1943
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
New Georgia
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead February 19, 1945
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Lieutenant I. J. Williams was a dive-bomber pilot serving with VMSB-234 during the campaign for the Solomon Islands.

On 1 February 1943, his squadron made their first raid on Munda, New Georgia. Williams piloted Dauntless SBD-3 06650, with Sergeant Amos Hawkes as his rear seat gunner. Their ship failed to return from the mission. Neither man was seen alive again, and both were declared dead on 19 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
First Lieutenant
(posthumous Captain)
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action
MEMORIALS
Woodlawn Cemetery, Eastman, GA
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

The Atlanta Constitution, 14 February 1943.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.