James R. Walters

NAME
James Robert Walters
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
354210
UNIT
B/1/7th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
201 Fillmore Avenue, Syracuse, NY
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Harry J. Walters
DATE OF BIRTH
December 29, 1917
ENTERED SERVICE
January 21, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
September 24, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Walters’ company was participating in a combat patrol along a Japanese roadway on 24 September 1942. As night approached, and the battalion began searching for a suitable bivouac site along a stream in the foothills of Mount Austen, the Japanese sprung an ambush. In the ensuing firefight, ten Marines were killed or mortally wounded. 

PFC Walters died of his wounds during the night. The following morning, his body was buried with four of his comrades in a small plot on “Hill X” in Guadalcanal’s backcountry.  Multiple post-war searches of the area failed to locate these graves.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
“Hill X, Aerial Mosaic Map, Ref. 1-20,000, Grave 4”
MEMORIALS
Onondaga Valley Cemetery, Syracuse, NY
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.



Articles and Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.