Joseph M. Waterman, Jr.

NAME
Joseph MacNaughton Waterman, Jr.
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-8053
HOME OF RECORD
1316 Market Street, Parkersburg, WV
NEXT OF KIN
Father, (Rev) Dr. Joseph M. Waterman
DATE OF BIRTH
May 8, 1919
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
December 13, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
October 16, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
17 October 1943
UNIT
VMSB-141
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
First Lieutenant Joseph Waterman was a pilot assigned to VMSB-141, a Marine dive-bombing squadron stationed on Guadalcanal.

On the morning of 16 October 1942, the Cactus Air Force staged a series of strikes against Japanese troops near the village of Kokumbona. Waterman and Sergeant Frank Komzak flew their Dauntless dive bomber (SBD-3 Bureau Number 03254) on the day’s second mission, but fell victim to antiaircraft fire and did not return to the field. Their group’s war diary simply recorded that the Marines were “not recovered.”

Waterman and Komzak were both declared dead on 17 October 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
First Lieutenant
Posthumous promotion to Captain
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.