Paul A. Westerman

NAME
Paul Alphonsus Westerman
NICKNAME
NSN
6331096
HOME OF RECORD
711 Woodrow Avenue, Oildale, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Esther Vashti Westerman
DATE OF BIRTH
August 28, 1922
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 13, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
December 10, 1945
UNIT
MAG-25
DUTY
Corpsman
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On the afternoon of 13 November 1942, a fierce tropical storm blew in over Guadalcanal, complete with heavy winds and “blinding rain.” An R4D-1 transport plane at the end of a long flight from Espiritu Santo, had no choice but to attempt a landing at Henderson Field. The pilots were unable to orient themselves to the airstrip on their first pass and pulled the aircraft around to try again.

Observers on the ground saw the big plane make “a very sharp bank over the bay, and evidently an air current or down-draft caught the plane and turned it over on its back.” The R4D-1 (BuNo. S-4696) hit the water and exploded on contact. No rescue efforts could be made.

PhM3c Paul A. Westerman, a corpsman attached from Marine Air Group 25, was among those missing after the accident. He was declared dead on 10 December 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Pharmacist’s Mate Third Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Believed lost in airplane crash at sea.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this corpsman.


Articles and Records:

The Bakersfield Californian, 11 December 1942. Tragically, Corpsman Barr was also killed in an airplane crash on 8 June 1943.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.