Raymond Warren

ACCOUNTED FOR
warren_r

NAME
Raymond Warren
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
426717
UNIT
Company K
Third Battalion
8th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Silverdale, KS
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Raymond & Dessa Warren
DATE OF BIRTH
March 5, 1922
ENTERED SERVICE
September 4, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 20, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Raymond Warren served with Company K, 8th Marines, during the battle of Betio, Tarawa atoll. He was killed in action on 20 November 1943, while helping an assault unit demolish fortified defenses.

After his death, PFC Warren was reportedly buried in the “Division Cemetery” on Betio, but the row and grave were not recorded. His remains were not identified by post-war efforts.

PFC Warren was officially accounted for on 10 June 2019.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Silver Star, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
(19 August 2019)
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial
The President of the United States of America takes pride in presenting the Silver Star (Posthumously) to Private First Class Raymond Warren (MCSN: 426717), United States Marine Corps Reserve, for conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity in action while serving with the Third Battalion, Eighth Marines, SECOND Marine Division against enemy Japanese forces on Tarawa Atoll, Gilbert Islands on November 20, 1943. Quickly realizing that a demolition group attacking a hostile bomb proof shelter was being pinned down by the Japanese within the structure, Private First Class Warren courageously exposed himself to heavy machine gun and mortar fire in order to divert the enemy to himself and allow the demolition group to advance. Fatally wounded during the violent action which followed, he steadfastly continued to support the advance until the assault units had placed their charges. Private First Class Warren’s heroic spirit of self-sacrifice and unswerving devotion to duty were in keeping with the highest traditions of the United States Naval Service. He gallantly gave his life for his country.

MissingMarines is awaiting further information about this case. This article will be updated.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.