Richard J. Wehr

NAME
Richard Johnson Wehr
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
297234
UNIT
HQ/1/7th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
217 West Brady Street, Butler, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Barbara Wehr
DATE OF BIRTH
October 21, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
September 30, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
September 24, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private First Class Richard Wehr served as a runner to Lieutenant Colonel Lewis Burwell “Chesty” Puller, the commanding officer of First Battalion, 7th Marines on Guadalcanal. 

On 24 September 1942, Wehr accompanied Puller to the head of a combat patrol searching for a suitable night bivouac. Hidden Japanese troops sprung an ambush, and Wehr was shot through the throat in the opening volley.

A search party located PFC Wehr’s body the following day. He was buried with four of his comrades in a small plot on “Hill Y” in Guadalcanal’s backcountry, 25 September 1942.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
“Hill Y, Aerial Mosaic Map,
Ref. 1-20,000, Grave A”

MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.