NAME
Richard Theodore Wallen
NICKNAME
MCSN
310152
HOME OF RECORD
2420 South Illinois Avenue, Villa Park, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Mabel Wallen
DATE OF BIRTH
December 21, 1921
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
April 28, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
March 1, 1942
REGION
Java Sea
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Indonesia / Sunda Strait
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA (Declared Dead)
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Houston
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Wallen was last known to be aboard the USS Houston when she was sunk during the Battle of Sunda Strait.
He was declared dead on 19 December, 1945.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:
Coming soon.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s