Robert E. Watkins

NAME
Robert Earl Watkins
NICKNAME
Bob
SERVICE NUMBER
273306
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Quincy
HOME OF RECORD
931 North 3rd Street, Camden, NJ
alt. 250 Broadway, Pitcairn, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Genevieve Smith
DATE OF BIRTH
February 20, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
August 2, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
August 9, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Savo Island
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead August 10, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Robert E. Watkins was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the heavy cruiser USS Quincy (CA-39), and participated in the opening stages of the Guadalcanal campaign.

In the early morning hours of 9 August 1942, a Japanese fleet surprised the American ships patrolling near Savo Island. Between 0155 and 0215, the Quincy was struck by dozens of large caliber shells. Aflame and out of control, she sank at 0238.

Watkins was at his battle station on a 5″ gun when his battery took a direct hit. Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 10 August 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.