Photo found on Honorstates.org

NAME
Robert England Windle
NICKNAME
MCSN
285460
HOME OF RECORD
1201 South Main Street, Jacksonville, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. W. B. (Carolyn) Windle
DATE OF BIRTH
1921
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
June 14, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Arizona
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Windle was last known to be aboard the USS Arizona before the ship exploded and sank at Pearl Harbor.
He was declared killed in action on this date.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
Believed to rest aboard USS Arizona.
MEMORIALS
USS Arizona Memorial
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

 

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s