Robert J. Windish

NAME
Robert James Windish
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
303079
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Arizona
HOME OF RECORD
4265 Blair Avenue
St. Louis, MO
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. John A. Windish
DATE OF BIRTH
September 18, 1920
at St. Louis, MO
ENTERED SERVICE
January 7, 1941
at St. Louis, MO
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Robert J. Windish served as a member of the Marine detachment aboard the battleship USS Arizona. He was last known to be aboard on 7 December 1941, when the ship was destroyed at Pearl Harbor.

Private Windish is believed to have gone down with the Arizona, and his remains are considered nonrecoverable.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
USS Arizona Memorial
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.