Tommie J. Worley

NAME
Tommie John Worley
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
334421
HOME OF RECORD
Route 1, Santa Fe, TN
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. John H. Worley
DATE OF BIRTH
March 27, 1922
ENTERED SERVICE
December 15, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 25, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
A/1/8th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 24 November 1942, with their attack to the west stymied by strong Japanese defenses, the 8th Marines maintained defensive positions and began sending out combat patrols. Firefights developed along the lines as Marine units tried to find routes past the numerous Japanese machine guns.

Private Tommie J. Worley of A/1/8th Marines was killed in action on one of these patrols. His body was reportedly buried in the field, but was not located by later searches.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

 

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

Two portraits of Tommie Worley, found on Ancestry.com.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.