Loren W. Yentoch

NAME
Loren William Yentoch
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
244204
UNIT
VMSB-232
Aircrew
HOME OF RECORD
Allentown, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Florence Yentoch
DATE OF BIRTH
July 23, 1911
in Wilkes-Barre, PA
ENTERED SERVICE
July 23, 1934
DATE OF LOSS
September 3, 1941
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Oahu
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing, not in action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSSTechnical Sergeant Loren W. Yentoch was an aviator assigned to VMSB-232, a Marine scout bomber squadron stationed at Ewa Field, Oahu.

On 3 September 1941, Yentoch took one of the squadron’s aircraft out on a routine instrument flight with Staff Sergeant Boyd McMahon as pilot. They departed Ewa Field at 1300 hours, and never returned to base.

Both Marines were declared dead as of 3 September 1942.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Technical Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.