Henry J. Zurawski

NAME
Henry Joseph Zurawski
NICKNAME
MCSN
316978
HOME OF RECORD
3206 LaGrange Street, Toledo, OH
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Frank & Mary Zurawski
DATE OF BIRTH
1919
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
July 21, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 19, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
Non-Battle Death
UNIT
VMSB-241
DUTY
Gunner
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
19 November 1942 was a routine day for VMSB-241. The schedule called for the usual patrols and sector searches around the Midway Islands, as well as a healthy dose of training for the brand-new pilots who had just arrived on station two days before.

At 1020 hours, two of these pilots – Second Lieutenants Raymond E. Gorton and Neil A. Vestal – were involved in a mid-air collision a few miles off Midway. As the two stricken bombers fell from the sky, three parachutes were seen to open. Both pilots and one gunner, Corporal Leonard Criswell, managed to escape from their planes. The fourth man – Corporal Henry Zurawski, gunner for Lt. Gorton – could not get out, and went down with his bomber.

Zurawski was declared dead the day of the incident. His remains could not be recovered.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Excerpt from the War Diary of VMSB-241, November 1942.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.