Robert L. Zehetner

ACCOUNTED FOR

NAME
Robert Leroy Zehetner
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
337697
UNIT
F/2/8th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Route 1, Brookville, FL
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Roy Zehetner
DATE OF BIRTH
July 2, 1924
ENTERED SERVICE
December 16, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 20, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Robert Zehetner was killed in action on 20 November 1943, during the first day of the battle for Betio, Tarawa atoll. His remains were buried in Western Division Cemetery (also known as Cemetery 11).

In 2017, unknowns recovered from the Tarawa cemeteries were exhumed from the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific. PFC Zehetner’s remains were identified and accounted for on 20 June 2018.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography coming soon.