Henry Andregg, Jr.

ACCOUNTED FOR

NAME
Henry Andregg, Jr.
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
387337
UNIT
Company C
2nd Amphibian Tractor Battalion
HOME OF RECORD
501 McCallie Avenue
Chattanooga, TN
NEXT OF KIN
Guardian, Mr. Steven R. Jenkins
DATE OF BIRTH
March 21, 1920
in Whitwell, TN
ENTERED SERVICE
June 6, 1942
in Nashville, TN
DATE OF LOSS
November 20, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action

CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Henry Andregg, Jr. served as tractor crewman with Company C, Second Amphibian Tractor Battalion, during the battle of Tarawa. He was shot and killed on 20 November 1943 as the vehicles of his company carried assault troops to the shores of Betio.

After the battle, Andregg was buried as an unknown. In 1946, his remains were recovered from Betio’s Cemetery 26 and designated as Unknown X-3. After more than seventy years, DNA testing finally confirmed his identity.

Corporal Andregg was officially accounted for on 9 May 2017. He is buried in Chattanooga National Cemetery.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
Chattanooga National Cemetery
Honolulu Memorial

Contact the webmaster for more information about this case.


The Chattanooga Daily Times, 12 January 1944.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.