Ingvard T. Aasvik

NAME
Ingvard Thorvald Aasvik
NICKNAME
MCSN
304819
HOME OF RECORD
23 Randolph Avenue, Jersey City, NJ
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Caroline M. Olsen
DATE OF BIRTH
~1922
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
March 4, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
October 8, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Third Matanikau
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
G/2/5th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 8 October 1942, the Second Battalion, 5th Marines attacked a Japanese salient on the banks of the Matanikau River. Companies E and G were ordered to cross near a creek junction at 0906, but by 1212 both companies had been stopped by heavy machine gun and rifle fire from the opposite bank.

Private Ingvard Aasvik of G/2/5 was shot in the chest during the attack, and died of his wounds near the crossing site. The following day, he was buried near¬†Sergeant George Berwanger¬†at a fork in the river. Neither Marine’s body was found after the war.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Interred at forks of Matanikau River” 9 October 1942
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Excerpt from the muster roll of G/2/5, October 1942.

Photo Gallery:

Map overlay showing the location of Aasvik’s burial. Post-war searches failed to find any trace of the grave; the area was prone to flooding, and any surviving markers were washed away. Source: Aasvik Individual Deceased Personnel File.

One thought on “Ingvard T. Aasvik

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.