James W. Alexander

NAME
James Woodward Alexander
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
349634
HOME OF RECORD
322 Vista Place, Los Angeles, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Florence H. Alexander
DATE OF BIRTH
September 21, 1922
ENTERED SERVICE
January 2, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
New Georgia
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
December 8, 1943
UNIT
MAG-14
DUTY
Radio / Gunner
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC James Alexander was an aviation radioman assigned to Headquarters Squadron, Marine Air Group 14, stationed at Guadalcanal.

On 7 December 1942, PFC Alexander flew as a replacement rear seat gunner for Major Joseph Sailer, Jr., the commander of VMSB-132. Their target was a flotilla of Japanese destroyers in the vicinity of New Georgia. Following a successful dive, Sailer found that the dive brakes of the aircraft (SBD-3 Bureau Number 06689) would not retract. The drastically slowed SBD was an easy target for Japanese float planes, who shot the bomber into the sea.

No trace of Sailer or Alexander was ever seen again. Both men were declared dead on 8 December 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.