Leon B. Avnet

NAME
Leon Boris Avnet
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-12744
UNIT
VMSB-233
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
1810 North Fitzhugh Avenue, Dallas, TX
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Jennie Avnet
DATE OF BIRTH
August 21, 1919
ENTERED SERVICE
July 31, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
January 9, 1943
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
New Georgia
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead February 19, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Lieutenant Leon B. Avnet was a pilot serving with VMSB-233 during the Solomon Islands campaign. On 9 January 1943, he took off from Guadalcanal to participate in a strike against Japanese warships spotted near Munda.SBD-4 Bureau Number 06790, carrying Avnet and PFC Robert L. Smith, was last seen at 1900 hours over the Russell Islands. The flight encountered awful weather en route to the target. Four bombers aborted; the rest, flying on instruments, failed to make contact. Avnet and Smith never returned to the field and were feared lost at sea.

No trace of Avnet or Smith was ever seen again. Both men were declared dead on 19 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
(posthumous Capain)
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.