Marley R. Arthurholtz

NAME
Marley Richard Arthurholtz
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
288660
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Oklahoma
HOME OF RECORD
Route 1, South Bend, IN
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Mary Arthurholtz
DATE OF BIRTH
July 11, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
July 20, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Marley R. Arthurholtz was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the battleship USS Oklahoma.

On 7 December 1941, the Oklahoma was sunk at its Pearl Harbor moorings by a Japanese air attack. PFC Arthurholtz was not seen alive again after the sinking; initially reported as missing in action, he was declared dead the following month.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
St. Joseph Valley Memorial Park, Granger, IN
USS Oklahoma Memorial
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.