Albert L. Bernes

NAME
Albert LeRoy Bernes
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
356336
UNIT
Company D
First Battalion
7th Marines
Lineman
HOME OF RECORD
310 SW 2nd Street
Linton
Indiana
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Opal Alward
DATE OF BIRTH
July 3, 1924
ENTERED SERVICE
January 29, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
October 9, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Albert Bernes participated in the Third Battle of the Matanikau with the First Battalion, Seventh Marines. He was killed in action while defending a ridge on 9 October 1942, and was buried in the field along with two others from his battalion, PFC Francis E. Drake, Jr. and PFC Harry C. MorrisseyBernes’ grave was not found during the post-war searches, and he was declared non-recoverable.

In April of 2013, Michael Tokuru Junior discovered human remains and a dog tag near his residence in Honiara. The bones of three individuals were removed from the site and transported to Hawaii for processing and identification.

Francis E. Drake, Jr. was accounted for on 6 April 2016; Harry Morrissey on 17 December 2017. The third individual has not yet been officially identified.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Remains interred at approximate map reference:
Map 104, Lunga Area, north coast Guadalcanal,
Grave #2 (69.9 – 199.5)”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.