Benny M. Babcock

NAME
Benny Myron Babcock
NICKNAME
MCSN
283733
HOME OF RECORD
20 West 19th Street, Hialeah, FL
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Jennie Connors
DATE OF BIRTH
September 16, 1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
July 26, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
November 2, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Matanikau Offensive
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
E/2/5th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 2 November 1942, the 5th Marines continued enveloping a strongpoint at the base of Point Cruz, Guadalcanal. The regiment’s Second Battalion attacked north through the jungle toward the beach, cutting off the Japanese escape route to the west. Coral bunkers and automatic weapons held up the battalion and caused several casualties before the encirclement was completed.

PFC Benny Babcock was killed in action during the day’s struggle. His remains were buried in the vicinity, presumably near Point Cruz, but the site was lost or destroyed in the years after the battle.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
MEMORIALS
Babcock Park, Hialeah, FL
American Legion Post 32 (Sullivan-Babcock)
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s