Charles E. Bryans

NAME
Charles Edwin Bryans
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-9678
UNIT
VMF-224
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
4258 Elizabeth Street, Bell, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Charles & Ellen Bryans
DATE OF BIRTH
August 8, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
April 27, 1942
commissioned
DATE OF LOSS
August 31, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead January 8, 1946
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Second Lieutenant Charles Bryans was a pilot flying with VMF-224, part of the Cactus Air Force based out of Henderson Field, Guadalcanal.

On his first combat patrol, 31 August 1942, Bryans was seen lagging behind his flight leader and failed to respond to radio calls. His Wildcat (F4F-4 BuNo 02122) disappeared from sight, and failed to return to base. It was believed that a faulty oxygen system had rendered him unconscious in the air.

Lieutenant Bryans was declared dead on 8 January 1946.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Quartermaster Form 371 for 2Lt. Bryans. Note that this form insists that 2Lt. Gordon E. Thompson was “radio/gunner” in Bryans’ aircraft. This was physically impossible in an F4F Wildcat, a fact which would have been well known to search teams at the time. The reasons for this error are not known.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.