Donald L. Bernardy

NAME
Donald Louis Bernardy
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
280239
UNIT
Company E
Second Battalion
4th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
833 Parnell Street, Marinette, WI
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Nellie Bernardy
DATE OF BIRTH
April 25, 1920
ENTERED SERVICE
January 8, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
August 9, 1942
REGION
Philippine Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Cabanatuan POW Camp
CASUALTY TYPE
Died while POW
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Donald L. Bernardy participated in the defense of the Philippine Islands as a member of E/2/4th Marines. He was captured in the fall of Bataan, 9 April 1942, and interned at Cabanatuan Camp #1.

A few months into his captivity, Bernardy contracted a terrible combination of malaria and dysentery. He succumbed to illness at the Cabanatuan Camp Hospital, around 2300 hours on 9 August 1942. The following morning, Bernardy was buried with nine other victims in Grave 110.

When the grave was exhumed in 1946, only one individual could be positively identified. The remainder – probably including Donald Bernardy – are buried in Manila American Cemetery as unknowns.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart, Prisoner of War Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Likely buried as unknown,
Manila American Cemetery
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.