Edwin F. Benson

ACCOUNTED FOR

benson_ef

NAME
Edwin Francis Benson
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
286881
UNIT
Company L
Third Battalion
2nd Marines
HOME OF RECORD
80 Eliot Avenue, West Newton, MA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Mary Benson
DATE OF BIRTH
October 31, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
July 2, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
November 20, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Edwin F. Benson served with Company L, 2nd Marines, during the battle of Betio, Tarawa atoll. He was killed in action by a gunshot wound to the head on 20 November 1943.

Benson was reportedly buried in the East Division Cemetery (aka Cemetery 33), Row B, Grave 27. However, his remains were not identified by post-war searches.

Private Benson was officially accounted for on 24 June 2019.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
(9 August 2019)
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

MissingMarines is awaiting further information about this case. This article will be updated.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.