George Y. Benson

NAME
George Young Benson
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
317984
UNIT
Headquarters Company
1st Pioneer Battalion
Radio Operator
HOME OF RECORD
224 North Avenue, Dunellin, NJ
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Peter & Elizabeth Benson
DATE OF BIRTH
August 23, 1923
ENTERED SERVICE
August 4, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
August 19, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead January 7, 1946
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private First Class Benson served as a radio operator with the 1st Pioneer Battalion on Guadalcanal. On the night of 18 August 1942, he and Private Ralph Petersen volunteered to man a TBX radio on a patrol craft operating off Lunga Point.

The LCVP never returned to base; observers on Tulagi reported that several boats were “captured or sunk by Japanese surface vessels” after dawn on 19 August. No trace of PFC Benson was ever found, and he was declared dead on 7 January 1946.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles and Records:


One Reply to “George Y. Benson”

  1. PFC George Young Benson was my uncle I never knew. If you knew him please contact me. I would love to know something about him.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.