Joseph Baraga

NAME
Joseph Baraga
NICKNAME
Joe
SERVICE NUMBER
269591
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Arizona
Gun Captain
HOME OF RECORD
Channing, MI
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Josephine Baraga
DATE OF BIRTH
October 31, 1915
ENTERED SERVICE
January 3, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Sergeant Joseph Baraga was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the battleship USS Arizona. His primary duty was that of gun captain, leading an all-Marine crew on on of the ship’s 5-inch guns.

Sergeant Baraga was likely at his post on 7 December 1941 when the ship, struck by bombs that detonated her forward magazine, sank to the bottom of Pearl Harbor. He was not seen after the attack, and was declared dead as of 7 December 1941.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Presumed aboard USS Arizona
MEMORIALS
Channing Cemetery, Channing, MI
USS Arizona Memorial
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Photo Gallery:

Photo found on Ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.