Norman A. Buan

ACCOUNTED FOR
buan_na

NAME
Norman Alfred Buan
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
419881
UNIT
Company C
First Battalion
2nd Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Long Prairie, MN
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Anne M. Hackett
DATE OF BIRTH
June 26, 1916
ENTERED SERVICE
November 24, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 20, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Norman A. Buan served with Company C, 2nd Marines during the battle of Betio, Tarawa atoll. He was killed in action on 20 November 1943 and buried in one of the island’s temporary cemeteries.

Buan was accounted for on 27 August 2019.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

MissingMarines is awaiting further information about this case. This article will be updated.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.